SLSNR_Logo
Open Dropdown

Northern Region High Performance Programme

Northern Region NZ Representative Surf Boat Challenge Crews

It is with great pleasure that I announce the following crews that have gained selection to represent Northern Region at the New Zealand Representative Surf Boat Challenge in February 2018:

Open Mens - Red Beach Boomers (Jed Wright, Hayden Smith, Chris Carew, Shamus O'Halloran, Shane O'Halloran)

Open Womens - Muriwai Meerkats (Alison Craigie, Jessica Parkin, Nicole Owen, Kathryn Wright, Jaime Gunderson, Ricky Butt)

U23 Men - Sunset Young Guns (Carl Morgan, Jack Morgan, Michael Waldegrave, Samuel Hughes, Ted Marsh)

U23 Women - Orewa Diamonds (Alex Murden, Tyler McDowell, Kayla Fuemana, Sylive Mitchell, Stu Handford)

U19 Men - Orewa (Xander Cuff, James Hickman, Finn Woodcock, Callum Stinson, Mark McCarthny)

U19 Women - Orewa (Alice Friend, Olivia Mount, Lyric Su'a, Ashleigh Paotama, Mark McCarthny)

On behalf of Surf Life Saving Northern Region, I would like to congratulate the crews on their selection and wish them well for the New Zealand Representative Surf Boat Challenge.

 

Wayne Franich

Chair - Northern Region Sports Operational Committee

 

 

Northern Region NZ Representative Challenge Teams

It is with great pleasure that I announce the following athletes that have gained selection to represent Northern Region at the New Zealand Representative Challenge events in January 2018:

NZ Representative Challenge Open Team:

Adam Parker

Piha

Cody Richards

Mairangi Bay

Dan Rippon

Piha

George Hunter

Mairangi Bay

Hannah Williams

Piha

Hogan Shrimpton

Sunset Beach

Jack Wilson

Orewa

James Scott

Orewa

Jemima Ferrier

Sunset Beach

Kayla McKenzie

Mairangi Bay

Lauren Johnson

Red Beach

Libby Bell

Mairangi Bay

Lola Key

Sunset Beach

Mark Edwards

Sunset Beach

Megan McKenzie

Red Beach

Mike Lee

Mairangi Bay

Paul Van Achterberg

Mairangi Bay

Rachel Clarke

Mairangi Bay

Rachel Hare

Red Beach

Samantha Rowe

Mairangi Bay

Sean Newcombe

Piha

Shane Edwards

Sunset Beach

Stef Crncevic

Orewa

Taylor Shrimpton

Sunset Beach

Tuva'a Clifton

Mairangi Bay

 

 

NZ Representative Challenge Youth Team:

Ashleigh Phipps

Mairangi Bay

Chelsea Grant

Red Beach

Ella Drinnan

Piha

Emma Walker

Piha

Georgia Parker

Red Beach

Hamish Gledhill

Red Beach

Hamish Lockie

Orewa

Jaeden Brown

Mairangi Bay

Joe Wilson

Mairangi Bay

Kade Schieb

Red Beach

Kees Kramer

Red Beach

Kees Ursem

Orewa

Lachlan Booth

Mairangi Bay

Levi Ata

Piha

Lucy Makaea

Piha

Macey Franich

Orewa

Nathan Salt

Mairangi Bay

Oscar Williams

Piha

Rowan Gjaltema

Red Beach

Sam Readman

Red Beach

Samalulu Clifton

Mairangi Bay

Sophie Hildesley

Red Beach

Tiana Williamson

Mairangi Bay

 

On behalf of Surf Life Saving Northern Region, I would like to congratulate the athletes on their selection and wish them well for the New Zealand Representative Challenge.

 

Wayne Franich

Chair - Northern Region Sports Operational Committee

 

 

 

Northern Region High Performance Squads

It is with great pleasure that I announce the following athletes that have gained selection in Northern Region High Performance Squads:

Emerging Talent Squad

Astaria Te Aukura

Mairangi Bay

Sam Poching

Mairangi Bay

Cayleen Bester

Orewa

Jemma Langman

Orewa

Harry Wenmen

Orewa

Patrick Makgill

Red Beach

Blake Readman

Red Beach

Kalani Gilbertson

Red Beach

 Pool Development Squad           

Michael Slessor-White

Mairangi Bay

Lyric Su'a

Orewa

Callum Stinson

Orewa

Kendra Stinson

Orewa

Sam Reinen

Orewa

Andie Quirke

Piha

Cole Drinnan

Piha

Ella Drinnan

Piha

Eve Thomas

Piha

Hannah Williams

Piha

Levi Ata

Piha

Lucy Makaea

Piha

Patrick Makgill

Red Beach

Rachel Hare

Red Beach

Tania Denver

Red Beach

NZRC High Performance Squad

Ashleigh Phipps

Mairangi Bay

Georgia Newman

Mairangi Bay

Grace Platt

Mairangi Bay

Michael Slessor-White

Mairangi Bay

Nadine Lees

Mairangi Bay

Rachel Clark

Mairangi Bay

Sam Mayhew

Mairangi Bay

Sam Paterson

Mairangi Bay

Tiana Williamson

Mairangi Bay

Annelise Lockie

Orewa

Hamish Lockie

Orewa

Kees Ursem

Orewa

Adam Parker

Piha

Cole Drinnan

Piha

Ella Drinnan

Piha

Eve Thomas

Piha

Hannah Williams

Piha

Levi Ata

Piha

Lucy Makaea

Piha

Chelsea Grant

Red Beach

Kees Kramer

Red Beach

Rachel Hare

Red Beach

Rowan Gjaltema

Red Beach

Sam Readman

Red Beach


On behalf of Surf Life Saving Northern Region, I would like to congratulate the athletes on their selection into these Squads and wish them well for the season ahead.

Please note that further athletes may be selected (if required) for the Squads based on the following events: SLSNZ National Pool Championships, NR Interclubs #1 and #2 and the Whangamata Classic.  Final Teams for the New Zealand Representative Challenge are not limited to only Squad athletes.

Dave Shanks
Chair - Northern Region Sports Operational Committee

 

High Performance Team Management 

We are pleased to advise the following appointments to Northern Region High Performance Team Management Positions:

  • Northern Region Team Manager - Dave Shanks
  • Northern Region Assistant Team Manager - Cameron Lockie
  • Norther Region Coach - Zac Franich
  • Northern Region Assistant Coach - Lauren Johnson