SLSNR_Logo
Open Dropdown

2017 Awards of Excellence

The 2017 Toyota Financial Services Awards of Excellence will be held on Saturday the 12th of August.

More information to come soon.

 

Congratulations to the following who were our winners at the 2016 Toyota Financial Services Awards of Excellence.  Thanks to all those who were  there and who helped make this such a great night!
 

Lifesaving Awards
Instructor of the Year - Faron Turner - Orewa Surf Life Saving Club
Examiner of the Year - Jim West - Mairangi Bay Beach Surf Life Saving Club
Outstanding Contribution to Power Craft - Shane Edwards - Sunset Beach Lifeguard Service
Rookie Lifeguard of the Year - Jaelyn Fielding - Bethells Beach Surf Life Saving Patrol
U19 Surf Lifeguard of the Year - Tyla Kettle - Raglan Surf Life Saving Club
Regional Lifeguard of the Year - Kyle Taylor - Ruakaka Surf Life Saving Patrol
Harcourts Surf Lifeguard of the Year - Ollie Irwin - Bethells Beach Surf Life Saving Patrol
 

Sport Awards
U14 Sportswoman of the Year - Astaria Te Aukura - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club
U14 Sportsman of the Year - Flynn Southcombe - Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club
Outstanding Contribution to Junior Surf - Joanne Hobson - Sunset Beach Lifeguard Service
U16 Sportswoman of the Year - Lucy Makaea - Orewa Surf Life Saving Club
U16 Sportsman of the Year - Oscar Williams - Piha Surf Life Saving Club
Developing Surf Official of the Year - Tom Burgess - Orewa Surf Life Saving Club
Surf Official of the Year - Johnny Clough - United North Piha Lifeguard Service
U19 Sportswoman of the Year - Hannah Williams - Piha Surf Life Saving Club and Grace Kaihau - Orewa Surf Life Saving Club
U19 Sportsman of the Year - Jake Hurley - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club
Surf Coach of the Year - Shane Edwards - Sunset Beach Lifeguard Service
Competition Team of the Year - Taylor Shrimpton, Robbie Shrimpton and Robert Graham - Sunset Beach Women's IRB Crew
Open Sportswoman of the Year - Danielle McKenzie - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club
Open Sportsman of the Year - Jake Hurley - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club
 

Regional Awards
Volunteer of the Year - Joanne Hobson - Sunset Beach Lifeguard Service
Club Administrator of the Year - Richard Waddel - Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club
Surf Education Instructor of the Year - Liam Cunningham
Rescue of the Year  - Jackson Smith - Red Beach Surf Life Saving Club,  Duncan Clarke -Piha Surf Life Saving Club,Nick Tomkins, Leilani Fuemana and Simone Hollier - Surf Life Saving Northern Region Beach Education
Genesis Best Patrolled Beach - Bethells Beach Surf Life Saving Patrol
Yamaha Club of the Year Trophy - Bethells Beach Surf Life Saving Patrol
Cath & Eddie Millar Cup - Orewa
Junior Surf Championships - Red Beach
Pool Championships - Orewa
IRB Championships - Sunset Beach
Northern Region Championships - Mairangi Bay
Junior Competition Club of the Year - Orewa
Masters Competition Club of the Year - Orewa
Senior Competition Club of the Year - Mairangi Bay
 

SERVICE AWARDS 
Ross Fearon- Mairangi Bay
Shane Burke - Orewa
Warwick Sisson - Orewa
Simon Bell - Waipu
Dylan McCombe - Waipu
Peter Hayward - Waipu
Joanne Hobson - Sunset Beach
Warren Edwards - Sunset Beach
Shane Edwards - Sunset Beach
Terry Wylie - Sunset Beach

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Dave Shanks - Orewa
Tom Burgess - Orewa
Michelle Newton - Red Beach

LIFE MEMBERSHIP
Pat Olsen - Red Beach
John Chapman - Orewa